USA Internship

Set yourself apart with the ultimate USA internship experience! AHA’s internship is a professional development program providing participants the opportunity to enhance their skills through career-focused internships and training programs with premier hotels and resorts. The program is open to USA and international university students, recent graduates and young professionals.

You will gain valuable professional experience in the world’s biggest economy, build your international network, improve your English and kick start your career.


USA Applicant Eligibility
  • Are you at least 18 years old?
  • Are you looking to train in a field related to your academic or professional background?
  • Do you have a desire to meet and learn about people from other cultures?

International Applicant Eligibility

Through AHA' sponsorship, participants can enter the United States on a J-1 Visa and complete a structured hospitality program lasting up to 12 months. This program consists of two categories, J-1 Intern or J-1 Trainee. Candidates must meet the following eligibility requirements for at least one of these programs:

J-1 Intern

  • Non-U.S. Citizen
  • 18 years of age or older
  • Proficient in English
  • Must be currently enrolled as a full-time student in a post-secondary academic institution outside of the United States OR has graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to start of program. Subject of study must be directly related to hotel/restaurant management, culinary arts, tourism or leisure management.

J-1 Trainee

  • Non-U.S. Citizen
  • 18 years of age or older
  • Proficient in English
  • Must have a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience outside the United States OR five years of work experience outside the United States in the desired training field.

JJ-1 Summer Work Travel (4 month Maximum Visa)

Spend your university break experiencing life in the United States.

Work and Travel USA provides international students with the unique opportunity to spend their summer vacations living, working, and experiencing life in the United States.

Through AHA J-1 Visa sponsorship, qualified participants are afforded the unique chance to spend up to four months experiencing a new culture, interacting with American society and immersing themselves in the U.S. way of life.

Program Duration
Work and Travel USA programs may last up to four months, including a work commitment followed by a period of 30 days during which participants are free to travel throughout the United States.

Eligibility
Candidates for Work and Travel USA must meet the following eligibility requirements:
  • Proficient in English to successfully interact in an English speaking environment
  • Post-secondary school students enrolled in and actively pursuing a degree or other full-time course of study at an accredited educational institutions outside the United States
  • Have successfully completed at least one semester or equivalent of post-secondary academic study